The Dancer’s School

       MURFREESBORO

Text Box: TEACHER KEY
JL  Jimmi Lou Tate
S   Sara Raines
J    Jordan Tate
A  Ashlie Heatherly 
AM Amber Reavis
SH  Shelby Ring
JE  Jenna Nelson
G  Ginny Whaley
L  Lesli Hammers

Remaining Summer Schedule 2018

FALL OPEN HOUSE

Saturday, August 4, 2018

9 am= Noon

 

FALL CLASSES

BEGIN

AUGUST 13, 2018

See Schedule Below

Registration Opens

July 9, 2018

 

WEESCHOOL CLASSES BEGIN
SEPTEMBER 5, 2018

See Schedule Below

NOTES

Classes  highlighted in yellow indicate that placement for new incoming students will be made by teacher recommendation

* Weeschool (WS) perform in the Wee Cital

Combo- Tap plus ballet or lyrical

Dance Basics includes ballet, tap, and jazz

NP- Non performance class

PTBD- Performance to be determined

Open- All levels of experience

Updated July 2018

Text Box: Schedule Subject To Change

Workshop 4

July 9-13

Studio 1

Studio 2

 

 

 

 

4:00

Hip Hop

Gr 2-5 Exp

J

5:15

Jazz

Gr. 3-5, Exp

Am

5:00

Hip Hop

Jr. Hi, Exp

J

6:15

Jazz

Jr. Hi, Exp

Am

6:00

Hip Hop

HS-Col Exp

J

7:15

Jazz

HS-Col, Exp

Am

 

 

 

 

8:15

Power Hour

Gr 9-Adult

Am

 

 

 

 

Workshop 5

July 16-20

Studio 1

Studio 2

3:00

Ballet/Tap

Gr 2-5, Exp

S

3:30-5:00

Ballet Self Care & Variations *

Gr 8, Exp

G

4:00

Lyrical Tech

Gr 6-7, Open

Je

5:00-6:30

Ballet Self Care & Variations *

Gr 9-12, Exp

G

5:00

Lyrical            Choreography

Gr 7-8 Open

Je

6:30

Holiday Ballet *

Gr 11-Col, Exp

 G

6:00

Lyrical Tech

Gr 8, Exp

Je

7:30

Adult Ballet & Barre

 Open

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop 6

July 23-27

Studio 1

Studio 2

9:00-9:45

 Pre School Ballet

3-4, Beg

L

3:00

Ballet/Tap

K-1, Open

L

10:00

Ballet/Tap

4-6, Open

L

4:00

Hippy Hop

K-1, Open

A

5:00

Modern Improv

HS– up

Sh

5:00

Cheer Dance

Gr 2-5, Open

 Am

6:00

Modern Tech

Gr 11-up, Open

Sh

6:00

Contemporary

Gr. 9-10 Open

Am

7:00

Modern Tech

Gr. 9-10, Open

Sh

7:00

Contemporary

Gr. 11-up, Open

Am

 

 

 

 

8:00

Power Hour

Gr.8-Adult

Am

Fall Schedule 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Studio 1

Studio 2

Studio 3

Mon

3:45

Combo, Gr 6, Exp.

S

4:00

Hip Hop, Coed, Gr 2-5/Rec.

J

 

 

 

 

5:00

Combo, Gr 4-5, Exp.

S

5:00

Hip Hop, Coed, Gr 6-7, Open

J

 

 

 

 

6:00

Lyrical, Gr 7, Exp.

JE

6:00

Hip Hop, Coed, Gr 8, Open

J

 

 

 

 

7-7:30

Tap, Gr 7-8, Exp.

JL

7:00

Hip Hop, Coed, HS, Open

J

 

 

 

 

7:30

Lyrical, Gr 8, Exp.

JE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

3:30

Combo, Gr 2-3, Exp.

S

4-5:30

Ballet Tech, Gr 8-9, Exp.

G

 

 

 

 

4:30

Ballet Tech, Gr 3-7, Exp., Rec.

S

 

 

 

4:30-5:15

Tap Extra, Gr 2-3, Exp, PTBD

JL

 

5:30

Tap/Mus. Theater, Gr 3-5, Exp.

JL

5:30

Pointe 1, Exp., NP/Rec.

G

5:30-6:00

Pre-Pointe, Rec. NP

S

 

6:30

Adv. Tap, Gr 6-9, Exp., Rec.

JL

6:30-8:00

Ballet Tech, Gr 10 and up, Exp.

G

 

 

 

 

7:30

Ladies "Tapestry"

JL/A

8:00

Pointe 2, Exp./Rec.

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

*9:45-10:30

WS Ballet/Tumble, Age 3-PreK

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30

Dance Basics, Homesch,        Age 11-15, PTBD

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*3:30

WS Combo, K-2, Open

L

4:00

Combo, Gr 2-4, Open

S

 

 

 

 

*4:30

WS Combo, Age 4-6, Open

JL

5:00

Combo, Gr 4-6, Exp.

S

4:45

Combo, Gr 3-5, Beg.

L

 

 

 

 

6:00

Ballet Extra, Gr 2-5, PTBD

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thurs

 

 

 

4:00

Hip Hop, Gr 2-5, Coed, Open

J

 

 

 

 

5:30

WS Hippy Hop, K-1 (Wait List)

A

5:00

Jazz, Gr 2-5, Exp.

AM

5:00

Hip Hop, Boys, Elem, Rec

J

 

6:30-8:00

Tap/Collaborative Contemporary

 

6:00

Contemporary, Gr 9-10

AM

 

 

 

 

 

College/Career

JL/G

7:00

Adv. Hip Hop, Coed/Rec.

J

7:00

Tap, Guys, Gr 3-up, Rec.

AM

 

8:00

Hip Hop, Col/Career

J

8:00

Contemporary, Gr 11-up, Exp

AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

*3:45

WS Hippy Hop, K-1, Open

A

3:30

Hip Hop, Gr 2-5, Coed, Beg.

J

*3:45-4:30

WS Ballet/Tumble, Age 3-4

AM

 

4:45

Jazz, Gr 2-5, Beg.

AM

4:30

Hip Hop, Jr Hi Guys, Exp./Rec

J

 

 

 

 

5:45-6:15

Leaps/Turns, Guys, Jr Hi, NP

AM

5:30

Hip Hop, HS-Col Guys.Exp/Rec

J

 

 

 

 

6:15

Leaps/Turns, Girls, Jr Hi, NP

AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat

*9:00

WS Combo/Tumble, Age 4-6, Open

AM

9:00

Dance Basics, Age 11-15, PTBD

L

 

 

 

 

10:00

Jazz, Gr 6-7, Open

AM

10:00

Ballet Tech Extra, Gr 8, Exp.NP

G

 

 

 

 

11:00

Jazz, Gr 8, Exp.

AM

11:00

Ballet Tech Extra, Gr 9-12, Exp.NP

G

 

 

 

 

12:00

Adv. Jazz, Gr 11 and up, Exp.

AM

12:00

Modern, Gr 9-10, Open

SH

 

 

 

 

1:00

Jazz, Gr 9-10, Open

AM

1:00

Adv. Modern, Gr 11-up, Exp.

SH

 

 

 

 

2-2:30

Adv. HS Tap

JL/AM