The Dancer’s School

       MURFREESBORO

Updated  Aug 2017

Text Box: TEACHER KEY
JL  Jimmi Lou Tate
S   Sara Raines
J    Jordan Tate
N  Nancy Walters
A  Ashlie Heatherly 
AM Amber Reavis
SH  Shelby Ring
JE  Jenna Nelson
G  Ginny Whaley
L  Lesli Hammers
K  Kaci Jacobellis

~~~ Schedule subject to change ~~~

Schedule 2017-2018

Call or email the Studio for Registration Information

STUDIO 1

STUDIO 2

STUDIO 3

Mon

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

 

 

 

 

Thur

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

 

 

 

 

Sat

Text Box: 3:30	Combo, Gr K-2, Exp.   			S
4:45	Combo, Gr 1-3,  Exp.			S
6:00	Tap/Lyrical, Gr 4-5 ,Exp.			S
7:00-8:30 Tap/Lyrical, Gr 6-8, Exp.(Closed)	JE/JL

4:00-4:30 Intro to Pointe, NP			S
*4:30	Technique, Gr 5-8, Exp.			S
5:30	Tap, Gr 5-8, Exp.				JL
6:30	Combo, Gr 2-5, Exp.			JL
7:30	Ladies Tap/Musical Theatre, Exp.	 JL/A 

3:30	WS Combo, Ages 4-5 , Open	   	L
4:45	WS Combo, Ages 4-5 , Open	   	N
7:00	Uplift, Adults 18 and up (See Insert) AM

10:00	Lyrical/Jazz, Homeschool Gr 6-9	K
4:00	Jazz Leaps/Turns, Gr 3-5, NP	   	AM
5:30-7:00 Tap/Contemp HS Gr 9-10, Exp.	JL/AM
7:00	Tap/Jazz, College/Career, Exp.		JL/K
8:00-9:30 Tap/Contemp HS Gr 11-12, Exp.	 JL/AM

3:45	Hippy Hop, Gr K-1, Exp.	 		A
4:45	WS Hippy Hop, Ages 4-5	, Open	A
	


9:00  WS Ballet/Tap/Tumbling, Age 4-6	AM
10:00	Jazz, Gr 5-8, Open	(Closed)		AM	
11:00	Jazz, Gr 6-8, Exp. (Closed)		AM
12:00	Modern, Gr 9-10, Open			SH
1:00	Jazz, Gr 9-10, Exp. 				AM

Text Box: 5:00	Hip Hop, Co-ed, Gr 3-5 Exp		J
6:00	Hip Hop, Co-ed, Gr 6-8 Exp (Closed)		J
7:00	Hip Hop, Co-ed, Gr 11-12 Exp		J
8:00	Hip Hop, Co-ed, Gr 9-10 Open		J

*4:30-6:00  Technique, Gr 9-10, Exp.		G
*6:00	    Pointe 1, Gr 9-10, NP			G
*7:00-8:30  Technique, Gr 11-12, Exp.		G
*8:30     Pointe 2, Gr 11-12, Exp.            		G


4:00	Combo, Gr 2-4, Open			S
5:00	Combo, Gr 3-5 , Exp. 			S
8:00	Dancer’s Power Hour, Gr 9-12		AM


4:00	Hip Hop, Gr 2-5, Co-ed, Open		J
5:00	Jazz, Gr 2-5, Open (Closed)		AM
6:00	Hip Hop, Gr 6-8, Open			J
*7:00	Hip Hop, Co-ed, Gr 10-12, Exp.		J
8:00	Hip Hop, College/Career	              	J

3:30	Hip Hop, Gr 2-5, Coed, Open		J
*4:30	Hip Hop, Elem. Guys only , Exp	.	J
*5:30	Hip Hop, Jr. High Guys Only, Exp	J

9:00	Ballet Basics, Gr 5 and up, Beg., NP	L
10:30-12:00 Ballet Tech, Gr 9-12, (Show rehearsal class recommended for all Tues. technique students)	G
12:00	Jazz, Grades 11-12, Exp.			AM
1:00	Modern, Gr 11-12, Open			SH
  						
Text Box: Tues 5:30*	Ballet Technique, Gr 2-5, Exp		S
Thurs 7:00	Tap, Guys Only, Gr 3-up, Beg.		AM
Sat 10:00	WS Ballet/Tumbling/Story time, 3 yr  N
		(Limited enrollment/waiting list for 2nd class)

NOTES

* By teacher recommendation only

Combo- Tap plus Ballet or Lyrical

WS– Wee School classes perform in the Wee-Cital

NP- Non Performance Class

Open- All levels of experience

 

 

Text Box: ~~Uplift~~
Flexibility/Strength/Balance/Shape/Tone
Adults 18 and Up/NP
Sept 6- Nov 29
Wed 7:00, $55/month
No refunds/Dec complementary makeup class
Text Box: ~~Dancer’s Power Hour~~
Flexibility/Strength/Balance/Shape/Tone
Grades 9-12, NP
Aug 16-Nov 29
Wed 8:00, Fee Schedule applies.

FALL CLASSES BEGIN  AUGUST 14, 2017

Mon

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

 

 

 

 

Sat

Text Box: Please note that classes in RED are full and closed.
New substitute classes are Hip Hop 6:00 Thursday, Gr 6-8,
Tap/Lyrical 7:00 Wednesday, Gr 6-8, and Jazz 6:00 Wednesday, Gr 2-5